12 Best MacBook Pro Laptops for Power, Portability, and Value in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Among the best MacBook Pro laptops in this roundup, I rank the 16-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory as the best overall balance of performance, screen space, and headroom for demanding work. The 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory is a more portable choice for everyday work, while the 14-inch M5 Max with 128GB memory is aimed at intensive graphics and compute tasks. The main tradeoffs are choosing a newer Apple silicon model or an older renewed Intel Mac, and deciding how much screen size, memory, and graphics power you actually need. Higher specifications can help with demanding workloads, but they add little value if your apps and projects do not use them. Read on for my ranking, buying advice, and answers to common MacBook Pro questions.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
12
compared
1
brands
6
ports
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture
max display
Which MacBook Pro laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best Overall for Demanding 16-Inch Work
64GB memory offers more headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro alternative.
See on Amazon →
Video editors, photographers, and other professionals who need a large anti-reflective display and substantial memory for multi-app work.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Nano-Texture display is suited to workspaces with distracting reflections.
View on Amazon →
3D artists, technical professionals, and AI developers whose projects can benefit from 128GB memory, a 40-core GPU, and 2TB of local storage.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
128GB memory provides substantial capacity for large projects and demanding workflows.
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious professionals comfortable buying a renewed laptop who want a large Liquid Retina XDR display and a capable M4 Pro system.
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
M4 Pro and 24GB memory provide a capable foundation for professional workloads.
View on Amazon →
Mobile video editors, designers, and developers who want an M5 Max system, 2TB of storage, and the option to connect up to four external displays.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
2TB SSD offers twice the stated storage of the M5 Pro models in this group.
View on Amazon →
Display — compared
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (listing also specifies LED display type)
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600, 60 Hz, True Tone
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch, 3072 x 1920
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ Nano-Texture display is suited to workspaces with distracting reflections.
✗ Listed weight of 9.9 pounds makes it a poor fit for frequent commuting.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ 128GB memory provides substantial capacity for large projects and demanding workflows.
✗ Its high memory and GPU capacity may go unused in routine office and web workloads.
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 64GB memory offers more headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro alternative.
✗ Listed weight of 9.1 pounds is substantial for a laptop carried regularly.
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ M4 Pro and 24GB memory provide a capable foundation for professional workloads.
✗ Renewed condition may not suit buyers who want a new device.
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
✓ 2TB SSD offers twice the stated storage of the M5 Pro models in this group.
✗ 20-core GPU has half the stated core count of the 40-core M5 Max alternative.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 16GB of memory is more accommodating for multitasking than the 2019 13-inch model’s 8GB
✗ Renewed condition means battery health and cosmetic state may vary
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ Light 2.6-pound design is easier to carry than the other laptops in this batch
✗ 8GB RAM limits headroom for demanding apps and heavier multitasking
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Six-core Core i9 offers more CPU capacity than the Core i5 chips in the 13-inch Intel models
✗ Integrated Intel graphics are a limitation for GPU-intensive creative work
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ M5 10-core CPU and GPU provide a current-generation platform for varied professional workloads
✗ 16GB unified memory is less suited to heavy workloads than the 16-inch M5 Pro’s 48GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
✓ 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU suit demanding creative and compute-heavy workloads
✗ At 4.71 pounds, it is the heaviest option in this batch
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in
✓ 24GB of unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 16GB M5 configuration in this roundup.
✗ The M5 chip is a less capable fit for sustained heavy graphics workloads than the M5 Pro and M5 Max options.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ 16-inch Retina display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch M5 models.
✗ The 2019 Intel platform is substantially older than the M5 and M5 Pro models in this roundup.

Complete the kit

Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
WHOOSH! Screen Shine Go XL – Screen Cleaner Spray & Wipe...
WHOOSH! Screen Shine Go XL – Screen Cleaner Spray & Wipe…
Add to your setup →
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cl...
EVEO® Screen Cleaner Spray Kit (Streak-Free) TV Screen Cl…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The 16-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory stands out as the strongest all-around fit, pairing a large workspace with substantial memory and a capable Pro chip.
  • The 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory offers a more approachable everyday configuration than the Max models, with less bulk and more memory than the listed 16GB M5 version.
  • The 14-inch M5 Max with 128GB memory is the specialist choice for workloads that can make use of extensive memory and GPU capacity; it is more machine than most buyers need.
  • The two listed 16-inch M5 Pro configurations with 48GB and 64GB memory share core chip and storage specifications, so the 64GB version makes sense mainly when large projects or memory-heavy apps justify the extra capacity.
  • The renewed 2019 and 2020 Intel models are separated from the M5 options by age and platform, not just raw specifications; buyers should weigh software needs, battery condition, and support expectations before choosing one.
2
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi
Best for Maximum GPU and Memory Headroom
1
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best for Bright Workspaces
3
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best Overall for Demanding 16-Inch Work

Our Top Best MacBook Pro Laptops Picks

Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space BlackBest for Bright WorkspacesChip: Apple M5 ProCPU / GPU: 18-core CPU / 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-TextureVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Maximum GPU and Memory HeadroomProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core integrated GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (listing also specifies LED display type)VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Overall for Demanding 16-Inch WorkProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)Best Renewed Previous-Generation PickModel year: 2024Chip: Apple M4 ProGraphics: Integrated Apple M4 Pro 20-core GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest Compact M5 Max ConfigurationProcessor: Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core integrated GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2020), Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2020), Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed 13-inch Intel PickModel year: 2020Display: 13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600Processor: 2.0GHz Intel Core i5VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Lightweight Intel EntryModel year: 2019Display: 13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600, 60 Hz, True ToneProcessor: 1.4GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch, Core i9, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch, Core i9, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)Best Renewed Intel WorkstationModel year: 2019Display: 16-inch, 3072 x 1920Processor: Intel Core i9-9880H, 2.3GHz, 6 coresVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackApple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space BlackBest Overall for Most BuyersChip: Apple M5CPU and GPU: 10-core CPU; 10-core GPUMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSDBest for Demanding Creative WorkProcessor: Apple M5 Pro with 18-core CPUGraphics: 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Best Compact MacBook Pro for Everyday Pro WorkChip: Apple M5, 10-core CPUGPU: 10-coreMemory: 24GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Large-Screen Legacy MacBook ProModel year: 2019Processor: 2.6GHz 6-core 9th-generation Intel Core i7Memory: 16GB DDR4, 2666MHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
MacBook Pro laptopDisplayMemoryStoragePorts
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture48GB1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (listing also specifies LED display type)128GB2TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR64GB1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels24GB512GB SSD listed; product information also states 256GBThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB2TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 160016GB LPDDR4512GB SSDFour USB ports; Thunderbolt and USB-C
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600, 60 Hz, True Tone8GB DDR3 SDRAM256GB SSDTwo Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch, 3072 x 192016GB DDR4, 2666 MHz1TB SSDFour ports; Thunderbolt and USB Type-C
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wi14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR16GB unified memory1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB unified memory1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-in14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness24GB unified memory1TB SSDThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch16-inch Retina, 3072 × 192016GB DDR4, 2666MHz512GB SSDFour Thunderbolt/USB-C ports

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Nano-Texture Display, Space Black

    Best for Bright Workspaces

    View Latest Price

    I’d pick this 16.2-inch M5 Pro configuration for creative professionals who need a large screen and work in settings where reflections can get in the way. Its Nano-Texture display is the distinguishing feature here, while the 48GB of memory and 1TB SSD leave room for demanding projects and local AI work. Compared with the 64GB M5 Pro MacBook Pro, this version gives up some memory headroom but retains the same stated CPU and GPU core counts. The three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, and SDXC slot also make it easier to connect a workstation without a pile of adapters. The tradeoff is portability: the listed 9.9-pound weight is substantial, and this configuration is less suited to frequent travel than a 14.2-inch model.

    Pros:
    • Nano-Texture display is suited to workspaces with distracting reflections.
    • 48GB memory supports demanding creative applications and on-device AI tasks.
    • Three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, and SDXC reduce dependence on adapters.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker Spatial Audio support calls and media.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 9.9 pounds makes it a poor fit for frequent commuting.
    • The 1TB SSD may be limiting for large media libraries or extensive local project archives.
    • Has less memory than the 64GB M5 Pro 16.2-inch option.

    Best for: Video editors, photographers, and other professionals who need a large anti-reflective display and substantial memory for multi-app work.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or buyers who need the lightest MacBook Pro; its listed 9.9-pound weight makes regular carrying a drawback.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU / GPU:18-core CPU / 20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texture
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Weight:9.9 pounds (listed)
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Pro if you want a reflection-conscious 16.2-inch workspace and can accept the weight and lower memory than the 64GB alternative.”
  2. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-Core CPU, 40-Core GPU, 128GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Maximum GPU and Memory Headroom

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch configuration is the lineup’s specialist for workloads that can use both abundant memory and a powerful GPU. The 40-core GPU and 128GB of memory set it apart from the 20-core GPU, 48GB M5 Max model: choose this one for exceptionally demanding graphics, large datasets, or complex creative and AI projects that need more headroom. Its 2TB SSD also offers more local working space than the 1TB M5 Pro models. The smaller display keeps the machine more compact than the 16.2-inch options, but it gives less screen area for timelines and side-by-side windows. It also brings more capability than many buyers need, so I’d skip it for general office work or lighter editing. The listing’s display description is not fully consistent, which makes the panel specification less clear than on some alternatives.

    Pros:
    • 128GB memory provides substantial capacity for large projects and demanding workflows.
    • 40-core GPU is the strongest stated graphics configuration among these five products.
    • 2TB SSD provides more local storage than the 1TB M5 Pro configurations.
    • Supports up to four external displays and includes Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC.
    Cons:
    • Its high memory and GPU capacity may go unused in routine office and web workloads.
    • The 14.2-inch screen offers less workspace than the 16.2-inch models.
    • The product information describes the display inconsistently, leaving its panel details less clear.

    Best for: 3D artists, technical professionals, and AI developers whose projects can benefit from 128GB memory, a 40-core GPU, and 2TB of local storage.

    Not ideal for: Everyday productivity users or editors who prioritize a large built-in workspace over maximum GPU and memory capacity.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core integrated GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR (listing also specifies LED display type)
    • Memory:128GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Display brightness:Up to 1600 nits peak; up to 1000 nits sustained
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • External displays:Up to four
    Our verdict
    “Pick this model when your work can use its 40-core GPU and 128GB memory; otherwise, the 48GB M5 Max configuration is a more restrained fit.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 64GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall for Demanding 16-Inch Work

    View Latest Price

    I rank this as the most balanced choice for professionals who want a large MacBook Pro screen without stepping up to the M5 Max configurations. The M5 Pro’s 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, paired with 64GB of memory, give demanding creative and on-device AI workloads more breathing room than the 48GB M5 Pro model. It also keeps a 1TB SSD and a broad port selection, including Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC. Compared with the 14.2-inch M5 Max models, it trades peak GPU capacity and a more compact footprint for a larger built-in display. The main compromise is carrying it: its listed 9.1-pound weight is considerable, and the 1TB drive may not hold a large archive of media projects. Buyers who need maximum graphics throughput should look to the 40-core GPU option instead.

    Pros:
    • 64GB memory offers more headroom than the 48GB M5 Pro alternative.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides more room for timelines and multiple windows.
    • M5 Pro CPU and GPU are suited to demanding professional and creative workloads.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC support a flexible desktop setup.
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 9.1 pounds is substantial for a laptop carried regularly.
    • The 1TB SSD may constrain users who keep large project libraries on the computer.
    • Its 20-core GPU has fewer cores than the 40-core M5 Max configuration.

    Best for: Video editors, software developers, and creative professionals who want a large display and 64GB memory for demanding work without choosing an M5 Max configuration.

    Not ideal for: People who travel often, need more than 1TB of internal storage, or rely on GPU-heavy workloads that call for the 40-core M5 Max model.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Weight:9.1 pounds (listed)
    Our verdict
    “Choose this as a well-rounded 16-inch work machine if you value 64GB memory and screen space more than maximum GPU capacity or easy portability.”
  4. Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inch with M4 Pro, 24GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Black (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Previous-Generation Pick

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2024 MacBook Pro makes the most sense for buyers who want a 16.2-inch professional laptop but do not need the newest M5 Pro configurations. Its M4 Pro chip and 24GB of memory suit demanding everyday work, while the high-resolution Liquid Retina XDR display and full port selection preserve the large-screen MacBook Pro experience. Compared with the 64GB M5 Pro model, it has substantially less memory and an older chip, so I would not choose it for workloads that depend on maximum headroom or newer-generation performance. Its renewed condition is another tradeoff: buyers should weigh that against the appeal of a previous-generation configuration. Storage details are also inconsistent in the listing, which gives less certainty than the clearly specified 1TB models. The 512GB spec is the stated figure, but the product information also mentions 256GB.

    Pros:
    • M4 Pro and 24GB memory provide a capable foundation for professional workloads.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers ample workspace and high resolution.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 support a useful range of connections.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera is suited to video calls.
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers who want a new device.
    • The listing conflicts on storage, stating 512GB in the specs but 256GB elsewhere in the product information.
    • 24GB memory is well below the 64GB and 128GB configurations in this roundup.

    Best for: Budget-conscious professionals comfortable buying a renewed laptop who want a large Liquid Retina XDR display and a capable M4 Pro system.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need a new-condition device, high memory capacity, or certainty about internal storage before purchase.

    • Model year:2024
    • Chip:Apple M4 Pro
    • Graphics:Integrated Apple M4 Pro 20-core GPU
    • Memory:24GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD listed; product information also states 256GB
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels
    • Peak brightness:1600 nits
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed M4 Pro for a large-screen professional setup if you accept its condition and can confirm the storage capacity before buying.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Compact M5 Max Configuration

    View Latest Price

    This is the more restrained M5 Max choice for buyers who want a compact 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with ample storage. Its 48GB of memory and 2TB SSD make it a credible fit for demanding creative work, while support for up to four external displays helps it serve as the core of a multi-screen desk setup. Compared with the 128GB M5 Max model, it has less than half the memory and a 20-core rather than 40-core GPU, so it is not the pick for projects that need the maximum available graphics capacity. That difference also makes its configuration more sensible for professionals who need M5 Max but do not need the highest-tier GPU and memory combination. The 14.2-inch display is easier to fit into a mobile setup than a 16.2-inch model, though it leaves less room for editing timelines and side-by-side tools.

    Pros:
    • 2TB SSD offers twice the stated storage of the M5 Pro models in this group.
    • 48GB memory supports substantial creative and professional workloads.
    • Supports up to four external displays for a multi-monitor workstation.
    • 14.2-inch form factor is more compact than the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro options.
    Cons:
    • 20-core GPU has half the stated core count of the 40-core M5 Max alternative.
    • 48GB memory is much lower than the 128GB configuration for exceptionally large workloads.
    • The 14.2-inch screen may feel cramped for timeline-heavy or multi-window work.

    Best for: Mobile video editors, designers, and developers who want an M5 Max system, 2TB of storage, and the option to connect up to four external displays.

    Not ideal for: GPU-intensive professionals who need the 40-core GPU and 128GB memory of the other M5 Max configuration, or users who prefer a large built-in screen.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core integrated GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    • External displays:Up to four
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Max when you want 2TB storage and a compact built-in screen, but skip it if your workload needs the 40-core GPU or 128GB memory.”
  6. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2020), Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2020), Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed 13-inch Intel Pick

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2020 model is the more capable of the two small Intel MacBook Pros here: its 16GB of memory and 512GB SSD give multitasking and local file storage more room than the 2019 13-inch model’s 8GB and 256GB. The 13.3-inch Retina display keeps the laptop compact while providing a sharp workspace, and its four Thunderbolt/USB-C ports offer more connection flexibility than that older model’s two ports. A fingerprint reader and backlit keyboard round out a practical everyday setup.

    The tradeoff is age and renewed condition: battery health can vary, and this Intel model lacks the newer Apple silicon found in the 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5. I’d choose it for buyers who specifically want a smaller Intel MacBook Pro with generous memory and storage, not those seeking the longest-term performance headroom.

    Pros:
    • 16GB of memory is more accommodating for multitasking than the 2019 13-inch model’s 8GB
    • 512GB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the 2019 13-inch option
    • Four Thunderbolt/USB-C ports provide more connection flexibility than the older 13-inch model
    • Retina display, backlit keyboard, and fingerprint reader make for a capable daily-work setup
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition means battery health and cosmetic state may vary
    • Intel Core i5 platform is older than the M5-based models in this roundup
    • Integrated graphics are less suited to demanding graphics workloads

    Best for: Buyers who need a compact Intel MacBook Pro with 16GB of memory, 512GB storage, and four Thunderbolt/USB-C ports for everyday work.

    Not ideal for: People prioritizing current-generation chip performance, predictable battery condition, or a new-device purchase.

    • Model year:2020
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600
    • Processor:2.0GHz Intel Core i5
    • Memory:16GB LPDDR4
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel Iris Plus Graphics
    • Ports:Four USB ports; Thunderbolt and USB-C
    • Weight:3.1 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed; professionally inspected and tested
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed 2020 model if you want a compact Intel MacBook Pro with more memory, storage, and ports than the 2019 13-inch alternative.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2019), 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Lightweight Intel Entry

    View Latest Price

    At 2.6 pounds, this renewed 2019 13-inch MacBook Pro is the lightest option among these five, making it the portability-first Intel pick. Its 2560 x 1600 Retina display includes True Tone, while Touch ID offers quick fingerprint authentication. Compared with the 2020 13-inch MacBook Pro in this roundup, though, it has half the memory and storage, and only two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports. That makes it a better fit for lighter workloads than for keeping many demanding apps open or carrying a large local media library.

    The 8GB of RAM is the main constraint, and the 90-day limited warranty is shorter than buyers may prefer for a renewed computer. I’d pick it over the larger 16-inch Intel model when carrying weight matters more than screen space, but skip it if your workload is likely to grow.

    Pros:
    • Light 2.6-pound design is easier to carry than the other laptops in this batch
    • Retina display with True Tone supports a sharp, adaptable viewing experience
    • Touch ID adds convenient fingerprint authentication
    • 256GB SSD provides fast local storage for a modest everyday workload
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM limits headroom for demanding apps and heavier multitasking
    • Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports may require adapters or a dock
    • Renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty offer less reassurance than buying new

    Best for: Students or mobile writers who want a light, compact Intel MacBook Pro for browsing, documents, and modest multitasking.

    Not ideal for: Developers, video editors, or heavy multitaskers who need more than 8GB of memory, more storage, or a broad port selection.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:13-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600, 60 Hz, True Tone
    • Processor:1.4GHz 8th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB DDR3 SDRAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 645
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
    • Weight:2.6 pounds
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model for light everyday work and a particularly portable Intel MacBook Pro, but spend up to the 2020 13-inch version for more memory and storage.”
  8. Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch, Core i9, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)

    Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inch, Core i9, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Intel Workstation

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro is the batch’s Intel performance-and-screen-space pick. Its six-core Core i9 and 16GB of memory suit demanding multitasking better than the 2019 13-inch Core i5 model, while the 1TB SSD gives large projects more room than either small Intel option. The 3072 x 1920 display is also a more spacious canvas for timelines, code, and side-by-side windows. Four ports, including Thunderbolt and USB-C, add flexibility for peripherals and external storage.

    That capability comes with a four-pound chassis and integrated Intel graphics, so it is not the right choice for buyers needing a light laptop or strong graphics acceleration. Compared with the newer 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, this renewed Intel model trades newer silicon for a large display and a six-core Intel processor. Its refurbished status also makes battery condition a factor.

    Pros:
    • Six-core Core i9 offers more CPU capacity than the Core i5 chips in the 13-inch Intel models
    • 16-inch, 3072 x 1920 display gives projects and side-by-side windows more room
    • 1TB SSD provides greater local project capacity than the smaller Intel models
    • Four-pound weight is relatively manageable for a 16-inch workstation-class laptop
    Cons:
    • Integrated Intel graphics are a limitation for GPU-intensive creative work
    • Renewed condition means battery health and wear may vary
    • Larger body is less convenient to carry than the 13.3- and 14.2-inch models

    Best for: Buyers who want a large-screen Intel MacBook Pro for code, office workloads, and sizable local projects, and who are comfortable purchasing renewed.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers, graphics-heavy creators, or buyers seeking current-generation Apple silicon and a new-device condition.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:16-inch, 3072 x 1920
    • Processor:Intel Core i9-9880H, 2.3GHz, 6 cores
    • Memory:16GB DDR4, 2666 MHz
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Graphics:Integrated Intel graphics
    • Ports:Four ports; Thunderbolt and USB Type-C
    • Weight:4 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed; professionally inspected and tested
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 16-inch Intel model if screen area, a six-core processor, and 1TB storage matter more than newer silicon or portability.”
  9. Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5, 10-core CPU and GPU, 16GB Memory, 1TB SSD, Space Black

    Best Overall for Most Buyers

    View Latest Price

    This 14.2-inch M5 MacBook Pro is the strongest all-round choice in this batch because it pairs a current-generation 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU with a bright Liquid Retina XDR display, 1TB of storage, and a broad set of built-in connections. The three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, and SDXC slot make it easier to connect displays and media cards without relying on a bundle of adapters. Its 3.41-pound weight keeps it more portable than the 16-inch M5 Pro model.

    Compared with that larger M5 Pro, this configuration has 16GB rather than 48GB of memory and a less powerful chip, so it is not the pick for especially memory-hungry creative or AI workloads. But for buyers who want a modern MacBook Pro for everyday professional work, the balance of display, ports, storage, and portability is more approachable than the heavier workstation option.

    Pros:
    • M5 10-core CPU and GPU provide a current-generation platform for varied professional workloads
    • Liquid Retina XDR display reaches up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • 1TB SSD offers ample space for active projects and files
    • Three Thunderbolt 4 ports plus HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and headphone jack reduce adapter needs
    Cons:
    • 16GB unified memory is less suited to heavy workloads than the 16-inch M5 Pro’s 48GB
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is heavier than the renewed 13-inch Intel models
    • Less CPU and GPU capacity than the M5 Pro configuration for demanding professional work

    Best for: Professionals and creators who want a portable current-generation MacBook Pro with a bright display, 1TB storage, and convenient built-in ports.

    Not ideal for: Users running memory-intensive creative or AI workloads who would benefit from the 48GB memory and M5 Pro chip in the 16-inch model.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • CPU and GPU:10-core CPU; 10-core GPU
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Brightness:Up to 1600 nits peak; up to 1000 nits sustained
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External displays:Supports up to two displays
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 14.2-inch M5 model for a portable, well-connected MacBook Pro that balances everyday professional performance with a bright display and 1TB storage.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 48GB Memory, and 1TB SSD

    Best for Demanding Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    For workloads that need substantial memory and graphics capacity, this 16.2-inch M5 Pro configuration is the clear step up from the 14.2-inch M5 model. It combines an 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, and 48GB of unified memory, giving demanding creative and AI tasks more resources than the smaller model’s 10-core CPU/GPU and 16GB. The Liquid Retina XDR display, six-speaker system, and 12MP Center Stage camera also suit a desk-based creative setup where screen and media quality matter.

    The price of that headroom is physical: at 4.71 pounds, it is the heaviest laptop in this batch and less inviting for daily commuting. Its 1TB SSD matches the smaller M5 model rather than expanding local storage, so large libraries may call for external drives. I’d choose it for sustained professional workloads, not routine tasks that the 14.2-inch M5 can handle in a lighter package.

    Pros:
    • 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU suit demanding creative and compute-heavy workloads
    • 48GB unified memory provides substantially more capacity than the 14.2-inch M5 model
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display offers a large, high-contrast workspace
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and Wi-Fi 7 support a modern workstation setup
    Cons:
    • At 4.71 pounds, it is the heaviest option in this batch
    • 1TB SSD may be limiting for large video, 3D, or media libraries
    • Its extra CPU, GPU, and memory capacity may go unused in basic productivity workloads

    Best for: Video, 3D, software, and AI professionals who need 48GB of unified memory, a large XDR display, and strong GPU capacity for intensive work.

    Not ideal for: Commuters seeking a light laptop or users whose everyday tasks do not need the added memory and M5 Pro processing capacity.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro with 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 16.2-inch M5 Pro when demanding creative or AI work benefits from 48GB of memory and a 20-core GPU, and you can accept the heavier chassis.”
  11. Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inch with M5 chip, 24GB memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Best Compact MacBook Pro for Everyday Pro Work

    View Latest Price

    This 14-inch M5 configuration is a strong fit for people who want a capable MacBook Pro without stepping up to the larger M5 Pro models. Its 24GB of unified memory gives it more room for demanding multitasking than the listed 16GB M5 version, while the 1TB SSD leaves space for sizeable work files and apps. The Liquid Retina XDR display and broad selection of built-in ports make it practical for both visual work and desk setups. It can also drive up to two external displays. Compared with the 16-inch M5 Pro, it is lighter and more compact, but its M5 chip is a less suitable choice for sustained, highly intensive workloads. I’d skip it if your projects need the extra processing headroom of a Pro or Max chip.

    Pros:
    • 24GB of unified memory offers more multitasking headroom than the 16GB M5 configuration in this roundup.
    • Bright, high-contrast 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display supports detailed visual work.
    • Built-in HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and three Thunderbolt 4 ports reduce reliance on adapters.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and support for up to two external displays suit video calls and desk setups.
    Cons:
    • The M5 chip is a less capable fit for sustained heavy graphics workloads than the M5 Pro and M5 Max options.
    • External display support is limited to two displays.
    • At 3.41 pounds, it is portable for a Pro laptop but heavier than many general-purpose ultraportables.

    Best for: Photographers, developers, and frequent travelers who want a portable MacBook Pro with more than 16GB of memory, generous storage, and built-in connection options.

    Not ideal for: Video professionals and 3D artists handling especially demanding projects who need the stronger graphics or memory configurations of the M5 Pro and M5 Max models.

    • Chip:Apple M5, 10-core CPU
    • GPU:10-core
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; up to 1600 nits peak brightness
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • External displays:Up to two
    • Weight:3.41 pounds
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model for a portable, well-connected MacBook Pro with 24GB of memory; choose an M5 Pro or M5 Max model for heavier creative workloads.”
  12. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (Late 2019), 2.6GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Large-Screen Legacy MacBook Pro

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2019 model is the roundup’s large-screen Intel option, with a 16-inch Retina display and a six-core Core i7 for buyers who favor screen space over a newer chip. Its AMD Radeon Pro 5300M graphics and four Thunderbolt/USB-C ports give it a more workstation-like setup than the compact M5 models, but its 16GB of memory and 512GB SSD are modest beside the newer 14-inch M5 with 24GB and 1TB. The listed battery life reaches up to 11 hours, though actual runtime can vary, especially on a renewed laptop. I’d choose this only when the larger display and Intel-era setup matter more than current-generation performance and condition certainty. The 90-day warranty and possible cosmetic wear are real tradeoffs.

    Pros:
    • 16-inch Retina display provides more workspace than the 14.2-inch M5 models.
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 and dedicated AMD Radeon Pro graphics support a range of older Intel-based workflows.
    • Four Thunderbolt/USB-C ports provide flexible connections for compatible accessories.
    • 512GB SSD and 16GB memory provide a usable baseline for general work.
    Cons:
    • The 2019 Intel platform is substantially older than the M5 and M5 Pro models in this roundup.
    • Renewed condition may include prior use or cosmetic wear, and the listed warranty is 90 days.
    • The 4-pound chassis is heavier than the 14-inch M5, while its 16GB memory and 512GB storage trail that model.

    Best for: Buyers who specifically need a 16-inch MacBook Pro display for office work or legacy Intel software and are comfortable purchasing a renewed computer.

    Not ideal for: People who want current-generation Apple silicon performance, longer-term platform support, a lighter laptop, or predictable battery and cosmetic condition.

    • Model year:2019
    • Processor:2.6GHz 6-core 9th-generation Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB DDR4, 2666MHz
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:16-inch Retina, 3072 × 1920
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M, 4GB GDDR6
    • Ports:Four Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
    • Weight:4 pounds
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; 90-day warranty
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed 16-inch model only if a large display and Intel compatibility outweigh its age, limited warranty, and lower memory and storage than the 14-inch M5.”
best MacBook Pro laptops
What makes a great MacBook Pro laptop
1
Match the chip tier to your actual workload
For browsing, office work, study, and moderate creative tasks, a standard M5 configuration may be a better fit than a Pro or Max c
2
Choose memory for project size, not prestige
Memory affects how many demanding apps and large files a Mac can keep active without relying as heavily on storage.
3
Decide whether 14 inches or 16 inches fits your routine
A 14-inch MacBook Pro is easier to carry and takes up less room on a small desk, which can matter if you commute or move between w
4
Treat renewed Intel models as conditional buys
The renewed 2019 and 2020 MacBook Pros can suit buyers whose software, budget, or existing accessories make an older Intel Mac a d
How to choose your MacBook Pro laptop
1
How we picked
I ranked these MacBook Pro configurations by how well their stated hardware fits real buyer needs: sustained performance
2
Match the chip tier to your actual workload
For browsing, office work, study, and moderate creative tasks, a standard M5 configuration may be a better fit than a Pr
3
Choose memory for project size, not prestige
Memory affects how many demanding apps and large files a Mac can keep active without relying as heavily on storage.
4
Decide whether 14 inches or 16 inches fits your routine
A 14-inch MacBook Pro is easier to carry and takes up less room on a small desk, which can matter if you commute or move
5
Treat renewed Intel models as conditional buys
The renewed 2019 and 2020 MacBook Pros can suit buyers whose software, budget, or existing accessories make an older Int
Vetted MacBook Pro laptops ·
The best MacBook Pro laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wi
Best Overall for Demanding 16-Inch Work
12compared
16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with Nano-Texturetop display
6ports

How We Picked

I ranked these MacBook Pro configurations by how well their stated hardware fits real buyer needs: sustained performance, memory capacity, storage, screen size, portability, and the likely useful life of the platform. I gave more weight to current M5 and M5 Pro configurations for broad daily and professional use, while reserving higher placement for Max models only where their graphics power and memory have a clear purpose. The 14-inch and 16-inch versions serve different routines, so screen area is treated as a practical benefit rather than an automatic upgrade.

Renewed Intel models rank lower because their age makes them a more conditional purchase, even when they list strong historical specifications such as a Core i9 or 16GB of RAM. I also compared near-identical configurations directly: the 48GB and 64GB M5 Pro models differ most for buyers with large active projects, while the 16GB and 24GB M5 versions make memory capacity a key point of distinction. Product condition, battery health, warranty terms, and exact configuration should be verified with the seller, since the supplied listings do not establish those details.

Feature comparison
MacBook Pro laptopPorts
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 2024 MacBook Pro 16-inchThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 14.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchFour USB ports; Thunderbolt and USB-C
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inchTwo Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
Apple 2019 MacBook Pro 16-inchFour ports; Thunderbolt and USB Type-C
Apple 14.2-inch MacBook Pro wiThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16.2-inch wiThree Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple 2025 MacBook Pro 14.2-inThree Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inchFour Thunderbolt/USB-C ports
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which MacBook Pro laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best MacBook Pro Laptops

I would choose a MacBook Pro by starting with the work it must handle and the way I carry it, rather than by aiming for the biggest chip or memory number. These broader checks can help prevent paying for capacity you will not use—or buying an older machine that cannot meet your needs.

Match the chip tier to your actual workload

For browsing, office work, study, and moderate creative tasks, a standard M5 configuration may be a better fit than a Pro or Max chip. Pro and Max tiers matter most when your regular work uses demanding video effects, complex 3D scenes, large code builds, or other sustained workloads that can use additional CPU or GPU resources. A common mistake is treating the chip name as a general measure of how fast every task will feel. Many everyday tasks depend more on app behavior, memory, and storage than on a larger GPU. Check the requirements of your own professional apps and the size of the projects you handle before paying for a higher tier. If your workload is mixed, a Pro model can offer useful headroom without going all the way to a Max configuration.

Choose memory for project size, not prestige

Memory affects how many demanding apps and large files a Mac can keep active without relying as heavily on storage. The listed configurations range from 8GB on a 2019 model to 128GB on a 14-inch M5 Max, so the gap reflects very different workloads. For everyday use, a higher memory tier may not change much; for large video timelines, virtual machines, software development, or complex graphics projects, it can matter a great deal. Because memory in these laptops is not a routine user-upgrade path, it is sensible to plan for the machine’s expected working life. Avoid buying the largest configuration just to feel future-proof if your current apps have modest needs. When choosing between the 48GB and 64GB M5 Pro versions, ask whether your usual projects already pressure your current memory capacity.

Decide whether 14 inches or 16 inches fits your routine

A 14-inch MacBook Pro is easier to carry and takes up less room on a small desk, which can matter if you commute or move between work locations. A 16-inch display gives more workspace for timelines, code, spreadsheets, and side-by-side windows, but its larger chassis is less convenient to transport. The right screen size is not simply a preference for a bigger image: it can affect how often you need an external monitor and how comfortable your daily setup feels. Buyers who mostly work at a fixed desk may benefit more from the larger panel, while frequent travelers may appreciate a smaller system. Also think about your peripherals and usual workspace before deciding that the larger model will replace a desktop display. Compare the full setup you use, not only the laptop on its own.

Treat renewed Intel models as conditional buys

The renewed 2019 and 2020 MacBook Pros can suit buyers whose software, budget, or existing accessories make an older Intel Mac a deliberate choice. Their listed specifications vary sharply, from an 8GB, 256GB 13-inch model to a 16-inch Core i9 configuration with 1TB storage, so the year and model size alone do not tell the whole story. Older hardware also means buyers should check operating-system compatibility, the support horizon they need, and whether their essential apps still run well on Intel. Renewed condition adds another layer: ask about battery health, parts, return terms, and any included warranty rather than assuming all renewed units are alike. A newer Apple silicon model is the safer direction for buyers who want a current platform and fewer age-related uncertainties. Choose Intel only when its specific tradeoffs fit a clear need.

Set storage capacity around files you keep locally

Storage needs depend on whether your work files stay on the laptop, live on external drives, or sync through cloud services. The products here list capacities from 256GB to 2TB, a wide spread that can change how often you need to manage files. Video footage, photo libraries, games, and local development environments can fill a drive faster than everyday documents. A small drive may be workable if you already have a reliable external-storage routine, but that routine adds equipment and housekeeping. Do not assume cloud storage eliminates local capacity needs, since active projects and offline access still use space. Estimate the space your current work occupies, then leave room for new projects and apps instead of buying only for today’s files.

Spend on upgrades that solve a real bottleneck

When deciding between configurations, identify the limitation you are trying to fix: slow renders, insufficient memory, cramped screen space, or a full drive. A Max chip is a poor use of budget if your apps rarely tax the GPU, while extra memory can be more useful than extra graphics cores for large multitasking workloads. The reverse can also be true for graphics-heavy work, where a more capable GPU may matter more than a memory increase beyond what projects require. A larger screen is a daily comfort upgrade, but it is not a substitute for the right performance tier. Compare the complete configuration rather than focusing on one headline specification. If there is no clear bottleneck, a balanced M5 or M5 Pro setup is often a more sensible choice than a maxed-out machine.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose the 48GB or 64GB M5 Pro configuration?

I would choose 48GB for demanding professional work that does not routinely involve unusually large files, many simultaneous heavy apps, or memory-intensive virtual machines. The 64GB option has a clearer case when your projects regularly push past what 48GB can comfortably handle, or when you expect that workload to grow. Both listed 16-inch configurations share the M5 Pro chip tier and 1TB storage, so the decision centers on memory rather than a different screen or core chip. Check memory use during your busiest real projects before paying for the larger capacity. If you cannot identify a current workload that benefits from the difference, the 48GB model is the more balanced pick.

Is a renewed Intel MacBook Pro still a sensible choice?

It can be sensible if you need Intel compatibility for a particular app or workflow and accept the age-related tradeoffs. The renewed models in this roundup span several years, screen sizes, and configurations, so a 2019 13-inch model with 8GB memory is a very different proposition from a 16-inch Core i9 model. Before buying, verify the exact unit’s battery condition, return policy, warranty, and compatibility with the software you depend on. Also check how long you need operating-system and app support to remain practical for your work. For buyers without an Intel-specific requirement, the newer M5 options are the more straightforward long-term direction.

Is the 14-inch M5 with 16GB memory enough for professional work?

It may be enough for professional tasks that center on writing, office applications, web work, light coding, or moderate creative projects. The answer depends on the apps you use and how large your active projects become, not just whether your work is labeled professional. Buyers handling large media libraries, complex timelines, extensive multitasking, or virtual machines should compare it with the listed 24GB M5 model or an M5 Pro configuration. Since memory is not a simple later upgrade, it is worth checking your present usage and likely project growth. If your work is mostly lightweight and portability matters, the 16GB version can still be a reasonable fit.

When does the 14-inch M5 Max make more sense than an M5 Pro?

The M5 Max is a better fit when your daily work can use its higher graphics capacity and, in the 128GB configuration, its much larger memory pool. Examples may include demanding graphics workloads, complex 3D projects, or other applications that benefit from substantial GPU and memory resources. For general productivity and many creative workflows, an M5 Pro is likely to provide a better-balanced configuration without excess capacity. The two M5 Max listings also differ in GPU and memory, so buyers should not treat them as interchangeable: one lists 40 GPU cores and 128GB memory, while the other lists 20 GPU cores and 48GB. Match the specific configuration to software needs rather than choosing by the Max label alone.

Should I prioritize the 16-inch screen or a more powerful 14-inch configuration?

Choose the 16-inch model if you spend long periods working directly on the laptop and benefit from more space for timelines, documents, or multiple windows. A 14-inch model is easier to carry and can be paired with an external monitor when you need a larger workspace at a desk. If performance is the main constraint, a more capable 14-inch configuration may serve you better than a larger screen with less suitable hardware. If your work is already fast enough but feels cramped, the 16-inch display may improve daily comfort more than a chip upgrade. Consider how often you travel, whether you use a separate display, and which limitation slows you down most.

Conclusion

My best overall pick is the 16-inch M5 Pro with 48GB memory: it balances a spacious display with strong capability for demanding work. For best value among current-generation options, I would look at the 14-inch M5 with 24GB memory, especially if portability and useful memory headroom matter more than a Pro or Max chip. The best premium choice is the 14-inch M5 Max with 128GB memory for buyers whose specialized workloads can use that capacity. For beginners and everyday users, the standard M5 models are easier to justify than the Max configurations; choose 24GB if you want more room for heavier apps. For specific Intel software needs, a renewed Intel model may fit, but verify condition, compatibility, and support details before buying. If your work does not call for Max-level graphics or unusually large memory, I would start with M5 or M5 Pro and put the saved capability toward the screen size and storage you will use every day.

You May Also Like

10 Best Foosball Tables for 2026 Game Rooms

Discover the top foosball tables for your game room in 2026. Find the best overall, value, and beginner-friendly options to elevate your space.

11 Best Multi-Cookers for 2026 That Make Cooking a Breeze

Discover the top multi cookers of 2026, including the best overall, best value, and premium options. Find your perfect multi cooker today!

6 Best Hashtags for Home Decor on Instagram to Elevate Your Feed

Discover the top hashtags for home decor on Instagram in 2026. Find out which options boost visibility and engagement in your decorating posts.

15 Best Electric Gooseneck Kettles for 2026

Discover the top electric gooseneck kettles of 2026. Find the best for precision, speed, budget, and beginner-friendly options in this curated guide.